top of page
[…] top of page
Search

Tennessee Child-Abuse & Neglect Charges—Standard vs. Aggravated, Penalties, and the Hidden DUI Trap

Child Endangerment Laws and the Hidden DUI Trap

ree

When most people think of “child abuse,” they picture physical violence in the home. In Tennessee, however, driving drunk with a child in the car can trigger the same felony statutes that apply to broken bones and burn injuries. Here is a brief overview of Tennessee's Child abuse & Neglect Laws


1. Standard child abuse, neglect, or endangerment—§ 39-15-401


Elements


A person commits the offense when he or she “knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to adversely affect the child's health and welfare.” § 39-15-401(a)

 

The same statute criminalizes “neglect”—a parent, guardian, or caregiver who “knowingly fails to provide necessary food, clothing, shelter or medical care so as to adversely affect the child's health.” § 39-15-401(b)